Dimensional weight · 2 min read

Air Freight Chargeable Weight: Step-by-Step Guide

Calculate the weight used for many air-freight ratings by comparing gross and volumetric weight.

Keep piece measurements and shipment totals visible

This example has four identical cartons, each 60 × 40 × 35 cm and 10 kg gross. Enter 10 kg in the weight-per-piece field and four in the pieces field. Entering the already summed 40 kg as the per-piece weight would multiply it again and incorrectly produce 160 kg.

The tool supports identical pieces for this worksheet. Different dimensions require separate volumetric calculations, and the carrier contract determines whether rating happens per piece or on an aggregated shipment.

Calculate both sides of the comparison

At divisor 5000, each carton has volumetric weight 84,000 ÷ 5000 = 16.8 kg. Four cartons give 67.2 kg versus 40 kg actual. At divisor 6000, the total volumetric weight is 56 kg. The divisor is a selected planning assumption, not a universal air-freight rule.

Four-piece worksheet
MeasureDivisor 5000Divisor 6000
Volume per piece84,000 cm³84,000 cm³
Volumetric per piece16.8 kg14 kg
Total volumetric67.2 kg56 kg
Total actual40 kg40 kg
Larger total, before rounding67.2 kg56 kg

Understand why aggregation can matter

Consider two different pieces: one is 20 kg actual and 5 kg volumetric; the other is 5 kg actual and 20 kg volumetric. Comparing shipment totals gives max(25,25) = 25 kg. Comparing each piece first and then adding gives 20 + 20 = 40 kg. These methods are not interchangeable.

Our four-piece example uses identical cartons, so this ambiguity does not change its unrounded answer. For mixed freight, confirm the service rule before aggregating. Keep gross weights, dimensions and individual piece identifiers in the worksheet you send to the forwarder.

Apply the commercial conditions after the worksheet

Confirm the divisor, minimum charge, rounding increments, pallet treatment and whether dimensions include the assembled handling unit. If each 16.8 kg piece were rounded up to a whole kilogram, four pieces would become 68 kg; rounding the shipment total 67.2 up once also gives 68 here, but other quantities can differ.

The result does not include rates, fuel charges, handling, customs or taxes. A reduction in chargeable weight only reduces cost if it crosses a relevant price or minimum-charge boundary in the quote. Save the original and revised measurements so the packaging change can be checked.

Reproduce the calculation

Use the related Cargoivo calculator with your own shipment dimensions, weight, or quantity.

Open Chargeable Weight Calculator →

Cargoivo provides educational planning information, not a freight quote, engineering approval, customs advice, or carrier commitment. Verify current service rules, equipment specifications, and commercial terms before shipping.